Student Officers & Secretariat

SECRETARIAT:

Secretary General:                               Zisis Stathis - Stamou (Costeas Geitonas School)
Deputy Secretary General:                  Theofanis Fousekis (Platon School)
President of the GA:                            George Banos (Moraitis School)
Deputy President of the GA:               Asterios Dougalis (American Community Schools)

 

GENERAL ASSEMBLY COMMITTEES:

Disarmament & International Security Committee  

Chair:                      Nicholas Papandreou (HAEF Psychiko College)
Co-chair:                 Kassiani Beleri (Anavryta Model Lyceum)
Co-chair:                 Angelos Petrovas (German School of Athens)

Social, Humanitarian & Cultural Committee

Chair:                      Helen Kritikopoulos (University of East Anglia)
Co-chair:                 Maira Antonopoulou (Costeas Geitonas School)
Co-chair:                 Antonia Dalla (Anavryta Model Lyceum)
Co-chair:                 Melina Kassari (German School of Athens)

Special Political & Decolonisation Committee

Chair:                      Maria - Alkmini Laiou (German School of Athens)
Co-chair:                 Mike Moschos (Pierce - American College of Greece)
Co-chair:                 Orsalia Toutouza (Costeas Geitonas School)

Legal Committee

Chair:                      Eirini Vyzirgiannaki (Anavryta Model Lyceum)
Co-chair:                 Daphne Farmakis (University of Athens)
Co-chair:                 Zoe Tsikaropoulou - Glinou (University of Athens)

  

SPECIALISED AGENCIES:

ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL COUNCIL (ECOSOC)

President:                       George Dougalis (American Community Schools)
Deputy President:          Hara Chouliara (Costeas Geitonas School)
Deputy President:          Marianna Exarchou (University of Athens)
Deputy President:          Ainta Marinaki (Arsakeia Schools of Psychiko)

ENVIRONMENTAL COMMISSION (EC)

President:                        Katerina Mouzaki (German School of Athens)
Deputy President:          Christina Kyrkou (Platon School)
Deputy President:          Despina Petradakis (Arsakeia Schools of Psychiko)
Deputy President:          Antonis Petroglou (German School of Athens) 

SECURITY COUNCIL (SC)

President:                         Bill Michalis (Costeas Geitonas School)
Deputy President:            Danae – Evangelia Zolota (German School of Athens)
Deputy President:            Nicolas Stamatopoulos (German School of Athens)

INTERNATIONAL COURT OF JUSTICE (ICJ) 

President:                        Alex Zannos (German School of Athens)
Deputy President:          Thaleia Gavrogou (German School of Athens)
Registrar:                         Evi Tsakali (HAEF Athens College)

THE GROUP OF TWENTY (G20)

President:                       George - Evangelos Laios (German School of Athens)
Deputy President:          Chris Kaloeidas (Platon School)
Deputy President:          Irena Tamaresi (German School of Athens) 

SPECIAL CONFERENCE: FOCUS ON GLOBAL EDUCATION (SPECON)

President:                       Marso Markesini (University of Athens)
Deputy President:          Dorita Dimitriadou (Arsakeia Schools of Psychiko)
Deputy President:          Katerina Mantaka (Anavryta Model Lyceum)
Deputy President:          Ourania Markaki (Moraitis School)

Contact Details

Address: Eleftheriou Venizelou Str., 
                 Glyka Nera, 153 54, Greece
Tel:          (+30) 210 66 11 793-4
Fax:         (+30) 210 60 49 599
E-mail:    info@ps-mun.gr