Countdown

8th PS-MUN 02.03.2018 09:00 194 Days

Student Officers & Secretariat 2016

 

SECRETARIAT:

Secretary General:                    Nikoletta Ventoura (Platon School)
Deputy Secretary General:       Nina Voyatzaki (St. Catherine’s British Embassy School)
President of the GA:                  Argyris Biskinis (Anavryta Model Experimental Lyceum)
Deputy President of the GA:    Thomas - Julian Lynch (American Community Schools)

 

GENERAL ASSEMBLY COMMITTEES:

Disarmament & International Security Committee

Chair:              Hande Senguler (Saint Michel French High School)
Co-chair:         Monika Patriarchea (Arsakeio School of Patra)
Co-chair:         Angeliki Aggelou (Platon School)

Social, Humanitarian & Cultural Committee

Chair:              Alessia Mourkoyianni (University of Essex)
Co-chair:         Athena Dendri (Platon School)
Co-chair:         Riana Leah Byrne (Costeas Geitonas School)
Co-chair:         George Kantzis (German School of Athens)

Special Political & Decolonisation Committee

Chair:              George Panopoulos (German School of Athens)
Co-chair:         Panagiotis Kyriakou (Costeas Geitonas School)
Co-chair:         Marso Markesini (Arsakeio Lyceum of Psychiko)

Legal Committee

Chair:              Niki Katsara-Antonakea (German School of Athens)
Co-chair:         Ioannis Methenitis (Anavryta Experimental Lyceum)
Co-chair:         Ioulia Sampani (German School of Athens)

Environmental Committee

Chair:              Christina Gousi (German School of Athens)
Co-chair:         Helen Kritikopoulos (Platon School)
Co-chair:         Marianna Zambeli (Costeas Geitonas School)
Co-chair:         Danae - Maria Karantanou (German School of Athens)

 

SPECIALISED AGENCIES: 

ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL COUNCIL (ECOSOC)

President:                    George Papagiannopoulos (Costeas Geitonas School)
Deputy President:       Eirini Sotiropoulou (German School of Athens)
Deputy President:       Argyro Mavroeidi (Quality Schools International-Yerevan)
Deputy President:       Evangelia - Ioanna Pliakou (Costeas Geitonas School)

SECURITY COUNCIL (SC)

President:                    Jason Markatos (German School of Athens)
Deputy President:       Demosthenes Kaldis (Pierce College)
Deputy President:       Sofia Kopsacheili (German School of Athens)

INTERNATIONAL COURT OF JUSTICE (ICJ)

President:                    Giannis Reklos (German School of Athens)
Deputy President:       Lida Arapogianni (German School of Athens)
Registrar:                     Konstantinos Oikonomou (German School of Athens)                              

SPECIAL CONFERENCE ON MIGRATION: A MOVEMENT FOR CHANGE (SPECON)

President:                    Anna Giapitzi-Papandreou (Arsakeio School of Patra)
Deputy President:       Christina Kartali (Campion School)
Deputy President:       Aurelia Kotsiris (Byron College)
Deputy President:       Zoe Kyrkou (Platon School)

Contact Details

Address: Eleftheriou Venizelou Str., 
                 Glyka Nera, 153 54, Greece
Tel:          (+30) 210 66 11 793-4
Fax:         (+30) 210 60 49 599
E-mail:    info@ps-mun.gr