Countdown

9th PS-MUN 01.03.2019 09:00 9th PS-MUN

Announcements

Privacy Policy

STATEMENT OF PRIVATE PERSONAL DATA

In the framework of the General Regulations on the Protection of Personal Data (General Data Protection Regulation-GDPR) (OJ)2016/679, the company of PLATON SCHOOL S.A., collects and processes the personal data that you have provided to PS-MUN.

THE DATA COLLECTED  

The personal data that we collect through our site www.ps-mun.gr and electronically through This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. is the information we ask from you to specify through the special fields/forms that we forward to you electronically through This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or through the special fields/forms available on our site and stated particularly as follows:

Registration Form I:
School name, School address, School email address, Full name of supervising teachers, email of supervising teachers, mobile telephone number of supervising teachers and number of participants in the conference.

Registration Form II:
School name, School address, full name of supervising teachers, email of supervising teachers, mobile telephone number of supervising teachers, the names and the positions of the students participating in the conference and the number of participants in the conference.

Student Officer Form – ICJ Officer Form –Secretariat Member Form:
Student’s full name, gender, nationality, date of birth, address, telephone contact number, school of attendance, grade of attendance, position of interest and personal statement by the student.  

Moreover, PLATON SCHOOL S.A. processes data that it receives from the conduct of PS-MUN and the activities/events taking place, such as photographs and video coverage taken during the PS-MUN conference in which the persons participating may appear.

Collection of Data Processing Methods
The data we collect through special forms that are found on the website www.ps-mun.gr as well as the forms that are sent through the email address This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. if selected and completed (ex. Registration Form I, Registration Form II) are processed by us only for the reasons that we have requested, for the organization and operational purposes of PS-MUN, for reasons of communication with you and also for dispatching any kind of information related to our existing and future cooperation.

For all of the above, you are informed via the emails sent to you by This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or in case of emergency on the mobile phone you have indicated to us.

The audio-visual material is used by the company exclusively for the creation of archives, potentially for publication only at the official online web pages of the school and particularly of the PS-MUN. 

The data collected is used by the company solely for the purposes mentioned above and for no other reason, and it is not distributed to third parties without your consent.

Safety of Personal Data and Update
All data that is collected electronically and goes through electronic processing, is coded, so that the greatest safety is secured from any malicious actions by third persons.

Each user of these data (employees-partners) uses passwords to access the data they process. The email address This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. uses the encryption method (ssl-256 bit) to protect against data interception and applies it in all stages and procedures for the transaction and transmission of personal data.

We ensure that the above-mentioned archives are validated and reviewed on a regular basis (ex. once a year, prior to the conference). The data is then communicated to our collaborators who work for PS-MUN with the purpose of assisting in the preparational activities and creation of archives for the PS-MUN Conference.

Our webpage is not held accountable for the way in which the personal data is managed and is followed by holders of particular connections, (links, hyperlinks, banners) that appear on our webpage. 

Data Retention Time
We process the data for as long as our co-operation and our financial claims from you lasts. In the absence of legal claims, the personal data collected is kept on record for a period of 5 years from the date of registration, whereas the audiovisual material is deleted only upon request.

Summary of Operators Rights  
In any case, you have the right to be informed of what data we are processing, you have the right to ask for it to be corrected or deleted, if the GDPR conditions are met, requesting limitation of processing, if  (a) when you question the accuracy of your personal data and until verified, (b) when you oppose the deletion of personal data and request instead of deleting the limitation of their use, (c) when personal data is not needed for the purposes of processing, it is nevertheless necessary for the support of legal claims, and (d) when you object to the processing; until it is verified and there are legitimate reasons that concern us and overrides the reasons why you are opposed to this processing.

You also have the right to oppose processing for the purposes of direct advertising and consumer profile training or to withdraw your consent freely without harming the legitimacy of the processing based on your consent before you recall it. To recall your consent, you may refer to the telephone number +302106611793 or to the contact e-mail This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

Lastly, you have the right to report a breach you may have found in the above-mentioned to the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr): Telephone Center: +30 210 6475600, Fax: +30 210 6475628, e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Policy Modifications and Update
The www.ps-mun.gr website reserves the right to modify/update individual sections of this policy without the obligation of informing users in advance. Please always read the privacy policy before you use our website to be informed about the current version of this policy. Any dispute arising out of the interpretation and application of these terms shall be resolved in a spirit of good faith, governed by Greek law and with jurisdiction in the courts of the City of Athens.

 

Click here to consent

 

Contact Details

Address: Eleftheriou Venizelou Str., 
                 Glyka Nera, 153 54, Greece
Tel:          (+30) 210 66 11 793-4
Fax:         (+30) 210 60 48 899
E-mail:    info@ps-mun.gr